Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination

100% Free Study Materials (Books) Download – Current Affairs | E Books | Previous Year old solved question paper | Syllabus | Answer key | Results | Online Application Registration -2015-2016



TRB | SPECIAL TEACHERS Exam Tamil model question papers with answer

TN TRB Special Teacher Previous Year Question Papers. www.trb.nic.in. Details About Tamil NaduTRB Special Teacher Sample Papers, TRB Special Teachers Previous Years Question Papers PDF Download … Special Teachers Old Previous Year Question Papers, Model Question Paper, Exam, Last 5 Years TRB Special Teachers Previous Year Papers with Answers. Moreover, somequestions in the old exam papers will repeat in the Teachers Recruitment Board – Annual year Recruitment Planner 2017 … Tamil Nadu TeachersEligibility Test (TNTET) – 2017 PDF – 023 PDF […]

2017 – Tnpsc Group 2A Exam Model question papers with answer in Tamil

Tamil Current Affairs 2017, General knowledge questions and answers in Tamil, Model question papers with answer, Online Test – Free Guide, Tamil Study materials books pdf Free download, Old 5 years Previous Year ORIGINAL Question 1000 Tamil Questions and answer Free Download – https://goo.gl/6aBMmH 

Delhi University Recruitment 2017 Online Application Form 378 Posts Exam

41. The fuel in a nuclear reactor is— (A) Graphite (B) Heavy water (C) Cadmium (D) Uranium Ans : (D) 42. Which of the following occupies 22•4 litres at N.T.P. ? (A) 17 gms NH3 (B) 22 gms CO2 (C) 1.7 gms NH3 (D) 4.4 gms CO2 Ans : (A) 43. The President of India […]

Recruitment in Haryana Staff Selection Commission (HSSC) for 5532 Posts | Government Job

21. Keenan stadium is located at— (A) Jamshedpur (B) Cuttack (C) Patna (D) Ranchi Ans : (A) 22. The circulation of blood in closed circulatory system was discovered by— (A) Francis Darwin (B) William Harvey (C) G. Mendel (D) Hippocrates Ans : (B) 23. Vitamin K is necessary for blood clotting because it plays a vital role in the […]

Gujarat Subordinate Service Selection Board (GSSSB) for 948 Posts | Government Job

1. The Chief Justice of Pakistan’s Supreme Court suspended last year by President Musharraf was— (A) Shaukat Aziz (B) Anees Fahim (C) Ifthikar Chaudhury (D) Farooq Leghari Ans : (C) 2. Which of the following organizations has set the target of reducing Greenhouse gas emissions by 50% by the year 2050 ? (A) United Nations (B) UNDP (C) […]

2017 Tamil nadu | Group 2 Police Constables, Jail Warders, Firemen Exam General knowledge questions and answers

1. Phenomenon of radioactivity was discovered by? Answer: Henry Becquerel 2. Artificial Radioactivity was discovered by? Answer: Irene Curie and Frederic Curie 3. The time required for a radioactive isotope to disintegrate itself to half its initial mass? Answer: Half life period 4. The first transuranic element synthesized was? Answer: Neptunium 5. Simplest Radioactive atom? […]

670 APPSC Computer Operator cum Jr. Asst. Posts Recruitment 2017 Exam

11. The first President of India was? (a) Mr. Sanjiva Reddy (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (c) Dr. V.V Giri (d) Dr. Zakir Hussain Answer: Dr. Rajendra Prasad 12. Which of the following was Satyajit Ray associated with? (a) Classical Music (b) Commercial Art (c) Film Direction (d) Classical Dance Answer: Film Direction 13. The most […]

OAVS Recruitment 2017 Apply for 1090 Principal and Teaching Posts

The treaty of Mangalore was signed between? (a) The English East India Company and Haidar Ali (b) The English East India Company and Tipu Sultan (c) Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut (d) The French East India Company and Tipu Sultan Answer: The English East India Company and Tipu Sultan   The Venetian traveler […]

ERDO Recruitment 2017 Apply for 14732 BTT, DEO, Teacher Post Exam

What are Ductless glands? Answer: Endocrine glands   Chemical messengers? Answer: Hormones   The organs which are influenced by hormones? Answer: Target organs   Master gland of the body? Answer: Pituitary gland   Growth hormone? Answer: Somatotrophin   An abnormality in children due to the hyposecretion of somatotrophin? Answer: Dwarfism   An abnormality in children […]

Ordnance Factory recruitment 2017 for 6948 ITI Apprentice available @ofb.gov.in

A bleaching agent? Answer: Chlorine   The second most chemically active element? Answer: Chlorine   The densest element? Answer: Osmium   Most chemically active element? Answer: Fluorine   Most electronegative element of the periodic table? Answer: Fluorine   The radioactive gaseous element? Answer: Radon   The second hardest natural substance? Answer: Corundum   The crystalline […]

UKSSSC Recruitment 2017 Apply Online for 1767 Group-C posts @ssc.uk.gov.in

Sodium kept in? Answer: Kerosene   Cooking gas contains more than 90%? Answer: Butane   Purest form of Carbon? Answer: Diamond   Biogas mainly contains? Answer: Methane   The most abundant Alkali metal is? Answer: Sodium   The metal used for Galvanisation of Iron sheets? Answer: Zinc   The wire of flash bulb is made […]

Andhra Pradesh PSC – APSPSC Recruitment 2017 – 504 Lecturers Vacancies Exam

11. Which one of the following States has passed a bill to regulate the interest rates on micro-finance ? (A) Odisha (B) Haryana (C) Karnataka (D) Kerala (E) Andhra Pradesh Ans : (E) 12. Which of the following rates are reviewed by the RBI at the time of periodical review of the policy ? (a) […]

Haryana SSC – HSSC Recruitment 2017 – 2460 Water Pump Operator, Supervisor & Various Vacancies Exam

1. Which of the following is a General Insurance Company functioning in India ? (A) Life Insurance Corporation of India (B) ICICI Prudential (C) Tata AIG (D) United India Insurance Company (E) All are General Insurance Companies Ans : (D) 2. Who amongst the following is the Regulator of Insurance sector in India ? (A) […]

UP Police Recruitment 2017-Apply for 2311 Jail Warder Jobs at www.prpb.gov.in

81. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ? Content — Schedule in the Constitution of India (A) Languages — Eighth Schedule (B) The forms of oaths or affirmations — Second Schedule (C) Allocation of seats in the Council of States — Fourth Schedule (D) Provisions as to disqualification on the ground […]

UP Police Vacancy 2016-17 Apply Online for 760 SI/ASI Post @uppbpb.gov.in

66. During the cultural revolution in China, public security organs known as workers provost corps were created for which of the following ? 1. Dealing with counter-revolutionary activities 2. Keeping surveillance over the activities of the Red Guard Select the correct answer using the codes given below : (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) […]

Commissionerate, Tribal Development Department (CTD) – Government of Gujarat Recruitment 2017 – 402 Vidhaya Sahayaka (Math / Science) Vacancies

56. Which one of the following was not identified by Almond as a stage of conversion process of a political system ? (A) Interest articulation (B) Interest aggregation (C) Political recruitment (D) Rule adjudication Ans : (D) 57. Consider the following political system— 1. Czech Republic 2. Malaysia 3. South Africa 4. Sri Lanka What is the […]

Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission – UPSSSC Recruitment 2017 – 548 Junior Assistant/Junior Clerk Vacancies

41. Consider the following statements— The New Social Movements 1. do not seek ‘total’ change 2. are not class-based 3. do not believe in direct action Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (A) 2 and 3 only (B) 1 and 2 only (C) 3 only (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : […]

Karnataka PSC – KPSC Recruitment 2017 – 1254 Geologist, Assistant Engineer & Various Vacancies

31. Consider the following— 1. Decentralization 2. Labour-intensive industry 3. Promotion of Indian languages vis-a-vis English 4. Opposition to caste system Which of the above were the central tenets of Lohia-inspired socialism in India ? (A) 1 and 2 only (B) 2 and 3 only (C) 1, 3 and 4 only (D) 1, 2, 3 […]

Odisha Sub-Ordinate Staff Selection Commission – OSSSC Recruitment 2017 – 456 Supervisor Vacancies

21. Consider the following classics of Marxism— 1. The German Ideology (Marx and Engels) 2. The Paris Commune (Marx) 3. The Critique of the Gotha Programme (Marx) 4. State and Revolution (Lenin) Which of the above are a strong endorsement of direct democracy ? (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4 (C) […]

Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam – UPJN Recruitment 2017 – 383 Routine Clerk & Steno Vacancies

11. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (a) Natural Right (b) Legal Right (c) Moral Right (d) Cultural Right List-II 1. Immanuel Kant 2. Jeremy Bentham 3. Will Kymlicka 4. H. L. A. Hart Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 4 2 1 […]

Office of the Principal Chief Conservator of Forest – Government of Assam Recruitment 2017 – 710 Junior Assistant, Forest Guard & Various Vacancies

1. Which one of the following thinkers proposed the criterion of falsifiability as the measure of scientific truth ? (A) Levi-Strauss (B) Max Weber (C) Karl Popper (D) Karl Marx Ans : (C) 2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (a) The State comes […]

MPSC Police Recruitment 2017 – Sub Inspector PSI 750 Post Apply Online

15. Which one of the following is the period of 12th Five Year Plan ? (A) 2007-2012 (B) 2012-2017 (C) 2010-2015 (D) 2006-2011 Ans : (B) 16. In India, National Income is computed by which of the following ? (A) Planning Commission (B) Ministry of Finance (C) Central Statistical Organisation (D) Reserve Bank of India […]

UTC Uttarakhand Transport Recruitment 2017 – 386 Driver Posts Latest Jobs

Nagarjun Sagar Dam is situated in which State of India ? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Orissa Ans : (B) 2. The Himalayan Mountain Ranges are not a part of which of the following States ? (A) Uttarakhand (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Himachal Pradesh Ans : (B) 3. Which […]

Northern Railway Recruitment 2017 – 270 ASM, Goods Guard Vacancy www.rrcnr.org

Sometimes back, Parliament of which country has given extension of six months to Constitutional Assembly to frame new Constitution ? (A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) China (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 42. By the end of which year, America has given a call to withdraw 33,000 soldiers from Afghanistan ? (A) 2012 […]

KPSC SDA FDA Recruitment 2017 For 823 Vacancies at www.kpsc.kar.nic.in

26. How many players play on the ground from one team in Kho-kho, Kabaddi, Volleyball and Basketball respectively ? (A) 7, 9, 5, 6  (B) 5, 6, 7, 9 (C) 9, 7, 6, 5  (D) 7, 5, 6, 9 Ans : (C) 27. Which of the following awards is given by the Madhya Pradesh government […]

AICTE CMAT Application Form 2017 Online Registration at www.aicte-cmat.in

Banking Awareness useful Questions asked in various Bank PO Exams– 1. The Banking Ombudsman– (A) is in charge of bank loans for buses (B) fixes the rates of interest for loans (C) resolves complaints of customers (D) issues licences for new bank branches (E) is the head of all nationalised banks 2. Which of the […]

DMRC Admit Card 2016-17 Delhi Metro Hall Ticket at www.delhimetrorail.com

Banking Awareness Questions asked in various Bank PO Exams– 1. Which of the following is foreign bank having offices/branches in India? (A) Yes Bank (B) HDFC Bank (C) IDBI Bank (D) Karnataka Bank (E) Standard Chartered Bank 2. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking industry? (A) Risk management […]

RVUNL Admit Card 2017 Available at www.energy.rajasthan.gov.in

Interest payable on savings bank accounts is regulated by which bank? 2. Many times we read about SHGs in financial newspapers. What is the full form of the term? 3. What are fixed deposits and recurring deposits? 4. Which accounts are allowed to be operated by cheques? 5. What is Mortgage? 6. Which will setup […]

Karnataka TET Online Application 2016-17, Exam Date, Syllabus at www.kartet.caconline.in

The largest revenue in India is obtained from __________ (A) Railways (B) Excise Duty (C) Sales Tax (D) Direct Taxes Ans : (B) 2. The tax levied by Central Government and collected by State Government is ________ (A) Stamp Duty (B) Excise Duty (C) Income Tax (D) Gift Tax Ans : (A) 3. What is […]

Indian Army JCO Admit Card 2017 Download IA Hall Ticket at www.joinindianarmy.nic.in

Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2007 has replaced— (A) VAT (B) MRTPC (C) Securities Contracts (Regulation) Bill, 2005 (D) Electricity Act, 2003 2. A bill has been introduced in the Parliament to raise SBI authorised capital from Rs. 20 crore to— (A) Rs. 50 crore (B) Rs. 1000 crore (C) Rs. 2000 crore (D) Rs. 5000 crore […]

SBI SO 2016-17 Admit Card Download Hall Ticket Available at www.sbi.co.in

26. The Ex-officio Secretary of NDC is— (A) Secretary of Finance Ministry (B) General Secretary of Lok Sabha (C) Secretary of Planning Commission (D) Vice Chairman of Planning Commission 27. For charters and cargo services, what is the new FDI ceiling announced by the government ? (A) 100% (B) 74% (C) 26% (D) 49% 28. […]

SBI SO 2016-17 Admit Card Download Hall Ticket Available at www.sbi.co.in

Which bank in India performs duties of Central Bank ? (A) Central Bank of India (B) State Bank of India (C) Reserve Bank of India (D) Above (A) and (B) 77. Out of one Rupee expenditure, how much paise have been allotted for subsidy in 2009-10 interim budget proposals ? (A) 12 paise (B) 10 […]

RTU Admit Card 2017, UG PG Exam Hall Ticket Available Online at www.rtu.ac.in

CAPART is related with— (A) Assisting and evaluating rural welfare programmes (B) Computer hardware (C) Consultant service of export promotion (D) Controlling pollution in big industries 52. Note issuing deptt. of RBI should always possess the minimum gold stock of worth— (A) Rs. 85 crore (B) Rs. 115 crore (C) Rs. 200 crore (D) None of these […]

APPSC Admit Card 2017- Download APPSC AEE Hall Ticket at www.psc.ap.gov.in

In banking sector, Financial Resolution Authority deals with– (A) Double Taxation Cases (B) Failing Financial Institutions (C) Cases Related to NBFCs (D) Increasing NPAs of scheduled Commercial Banks (E) All of the above (Ans :B) 2. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the field of Literature ? (A) Saraswati Samman (B) […]

2017 ISRO Result for Scientist & Engineer Released for 375 Vacancies Available at www.isro.gov.in

What is Loan against Mortgage? (A) Loan against Credit History (B) Loan against Property (C) Loan against House (D) Loan against CIBIL standing (E) Both (B) and (C) (Ans :E) 2. Ajit Doval was formerly director of the Intelligence Bureau has been appointed as– (A) Attorney General of India (B) National Security Advisor (C) Deputy […]

Punjab Police for 750 Posts | Government Job

Who, among the following, is the Managing Director and CEO of IMF? (A) Christine Lagarde (B) Dominique Strauss-Kahn (C) Rodrigo de Rato (D) Horst Kohler (E) H. Johannes Witteveen (Ans :A) 2. Who, at president, is Secretary of the Department of Economic Affairs? (A) Abhijit Sen (B) Sam Pitroda (C) Arvind Mayaram (D) Uma Rastogi […]

Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination © 2017 Exam.100view.com