TNPSC CCSE IV Exam | Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination

100% Free Study Materials (Books) Download – Current Affairs | E Books | Previous Year old solved question paper | Syllabus | Answer key | Results | Online Application Registration -2018-2019

AP Police Recruitment 2016 Apply for 4548 SI Constable Vacancies at www.appolice.gov.in Exam-2018-2019-2020

1. In which country. the track was made up of stone first time?
(a) England (b) America (c) Greece (d) Rome (Ans : c)

2. In which country was flanze wheel invented?
(a) Germany (b) Japan (c) Europe (d) Russia (Ans : a)

3. Jesap was the engineer who first made the railway line of Iron belong to which country ?
(a) Britain (b) Germany (c) Japan (d) America (Ans : a)

4. In which year Mr. RM. Stephenson was borned ?
(a) 1801 (b) 1803 (c) 1808 (d) 1810 (Ans : c)

5. Who was the founder of East India Railway Company?
(a) RM. Stephenson (b) Newton (c) George Stephenson (d) Williams (Ans : a)

6. Who was the first person that thinked about rail lines in our country?
(a) George Stephenson (b) RM. Stephenson (c) Jesak (d) Williams (Ans :

Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download

Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, English Admit card download, English Aptitude tricks Download, English Computer Questions and Answers Download, English Current Affairs pdf materials Download, English Date, English Pattern | Syllabus Download, English General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, English Hall ticket download, English Objective type questions Download, English Old question papers and answer Download, English Practice Work Book Download, English Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, English Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, English Study Guides PDF Download, English Study Materials Books Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download

 

c)

7. The court of directors were related to which company?
(a) I.R.R. (b) G.I.R. (c) East India Company (d) Bombay eastern railway (Ans : c)

8. The first Western Indian railway line suggestion was given for which railway line?
(a) Bombay – Koringa (b) Bombay – Kurla (c) Bombay – Dadar (d) Bombay – Mahim (Ans : a)

9. In todays time what is the length of broad gauge of the railway line?
(a) 5 Feet (b) 5.5 Feet (c) 6 Feet (d) 6.5 Feet (Ans : b)

10. Where was the welcome given to the passengers travelling in the first railway engine?
(a) Jaulie station (b) Boribandar (c) Bandra (d) Borriville (Ans : a)

11. When did Madras railway get the acceptance to their proposal ?
(a) After five years (b) After seven years (c) After nine years (d) After eleven years (Ans : b)

12. Which private company was under the strict government control?
(a) I.I.R (b) G.I.P (c) Peninsula (d) Great Bombay Eastern Railway (Ans : b)

13. In 1890 what was the name given to the railway law?
(a) Railway act (b) Inspection board (c) New law (d) Transportation law (Ans : a)

14. When did the government purchase the E.R.R. Company?
(a) 1879 (b) 1862 (c) 1865 (d) 1871 (Ans : a)

15. In which year there was war in Afghans?
(a) 1875 (b) 1878 (c) 1880 (d) 1873 (Ans : b)

16. What was the total length of the rail lines in 1886 ?
(a) 2500 mile (b) 3000 mile (c) 3500 mile (d) 4000 mile (Ans : c)

17. Railway route of Howrah to Delhi was opened in–
(a) 1865 (b) 1862 (c) 1863 (d) 1866 (Ans : d)

18. When was the Bombay connected to the Calcutta railway route?
(a) 1855 (b) 1860 (c) 1865 (d) 1870 (Ans : d)

19. Which gauge was fixed for trunck rail routes?
(a) Broad gauge (b) Narrow gauge (c) Metre gauge (d) Five feet gauge (Ans : a)

20. When did the government adopt Calcutta and South-East railway company?
(a) 1 April, 1868 (b) 30 April, 1868 (c) 16 April, 1868 (d) 1 January, 1868 (Ans : a)

21. Which part of India was suffered by dreadful famine?
(a) Eastern India (b) Northern India (c) Western India and Southern India (d) Southern India (Ans : c)

22. Who was the director of Victoria terminus?
(a) J. Fleming (b) Stephenson (c) C. John (d) F.W. Stevenson (Ans : d)

23. What is the main feature of Victoria terminus?
(a) Main dome (b) Statue of a woman with flambeau (c) Architecture of archs and towers (d) All of the above (Ans : d)

24. By which name the act of 1890 was known ?
(a) Railway act (b) Inspection act (c) New legislature act (d) Transport act (Ans : a)

25. For which hilly area the first train was started?
(a) Darjeeling (b) Jammu and Kashmir (c) Shimla (d) Dehradun (Ans : a)

26. Which gauge line was experiment- ed for mountainer rail ?
(a) Broad gauge (b) 2 feet (c) 3.5 feet (d) 5 feet (Ans : b)

27. When did the Kalka-Shimla route open?
(a) 1900 (b) 1903 (c) 1901 (d) 1904 (Ans : b)

28. When was the scheme of Harbour rail line passed?
(a) 1922 (b) 1923 (c) 1926 (d) 1927 (Ans : a)

29. When was the new Harbour rail line inaugurated?
(a) 1925 (b) 1928 (c) 1931 (d) 1933 (Ans : a)

30. Who inaugurated the first electric train?
(a) Queen Victoria (b) Lecile Wilson (c) R. Stevenson (d) Z. Clark (Ans : b)

31. The second world war broke out in–
(a) 1939 (b) 1938 (c) 1944 (d) 1945 (Ans : a)

32. When did the Chittaranjan locomotive work manufacture?
(a) 1947 (b) 1948 (c) 1949 (d) 1950 (Ans : d)

33. When did the Janta Express trains start ?
(a) 1947 (b) 1948 (c) 1949 (d) 1950 (Ans : d)

34. When was steel coaches imported from England?
(a) 1920 (b) 1921 (c) 1922 (d) 1923 (Ans : c)

35. When did air conditioned coaches manufacture in- Matunga rail factory, Bombay?
(a) 1935 (b) 1936 (c) 1937 (d) 1938 (Ans : c)

1 Comment

Add a Comment
  1. After the completion of application process, only eligible applicants will be called for AP Police Selection criteria.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination © 2017 Frontier Theme