TNPSC CCSE IV Exam | Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination

100% Free Study Materials (Books) Download – Current Affairs | E Books | Previous Year old solved question paper | Syllabus | Answer key | Results | Online Application Registration -2018-2019

Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 320 Posts Exam-2018-2019-2020

  1. Rs. 22,100 amounted to Rs. 70,941 at a rate of thirteen per cent (simple interest). For how long was the money deposited ?
    (A) 14 years (B) 13 years (C) 12 years
    (D) 16 years (E) None of these (Ans : E)

    32. A train covers a distance of 4800 kilo metres in 73 hours. What is the approximate speed of the train?
    (A) 52 km/hr (B) 66 km/hr (C) 48 km/hr
    (D) 71 km/hr (E) 82 km/hr (Ans : B)

    33. 364 toffees are to be distributed among 14 children. If each child is entitled to a maximum of 25 toffees, how many toffees will be left over (considering that each child takes the maximum) ?
    (A) 17 (B) 10 (C) 13 (D) 14 (E) 19 (Ans : D)

    34. A positive number when multi-plied by 7 times itself is equal to 2187. What is the number?
    (A) 7 (B) 3 (C) 11 (D) 9 (E) 13 (Ans : B)

    Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download

    Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, English Admit card download, English Aptitude tricks Download, English Computer Questions and Answers Download, English Current Affairs pdf materials Download, English Date, English Pattern | Syllabus Download, English General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, English Hall ticket download, English Objective type questions Download, English Old question papers and answer Download, English Practice Work Book Download, English Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, English Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, English Study Guides PDF Download, English Study Materials Books Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download

     

    35. How much will Rs. 5,000 approximately amount to if lent at a rate of 11 per cent for a year at interest compounded half yearly?
    (A) Rs. 5,651 (B) Rs. 5,565 (C) Rs. 5,612
    (D) Rs. 5,982 (E) Rs. 5,897 (Ans : B)

    Directions
    –(Q. 36-39) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below–
    Mohan’s marks in Hindi, English, Science and Maths are in the ratio 53 : 67 : 83 : 31 respectively. He has scored 636 marks in Hindi. All the exams were of 1200 marks. How many marks did he get in science?
    (A) 852 (B) 936 (C) 721 (D) 823 (E) 996 (Ans : E)

    37. What is the overall percentage he scored in all the four subjects together?
    (A) 45.2 (B) 58.5 (C) 59.3 (D) 47.9 (E) 65.1 (Ans : B)

    38. What are his average marks?
    (A) 812 (B) 702 (C) 765 (D) 867 (E) 752 (Ans : B)

    39. What is his percentage in maths?
    (A) 38% (B) 25% (C) 29% (D) 31 % (E) 33% (Ans : D)

    40. The sum of two consecutive numbers is 157. What is their product?
    (A) 6162 (B) 6233 (C) 6941 (D) 6789 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

  2. 4 pens and 15 pencils cost Rs. 639. How much will 24 pen and 90 pencils cost?
    (A) Rs. 3,704 (B) Rs. 3,980 (C) Rs. 3,850 (D) Rs. 3,690 (E) None of these (Ans :E)

    42. What is 72 times 84 ?
    (A) 6148 (B) 6050 (C) 6406 (D) 6048 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

    43. Sujit invests 30 per cent of his monthly income in shares. If his investment in shares for a particular year is Rs. 261000, how much does he earn per month ?
    (A) Rs. 87,900 (B) Rs. 98,500 (C) Rs. 72,500
    (D) Rs. 69,200 (E) Rs. 89,500 (Ans : C)

    44. The ages of a man and his son are in the ratio 2 : 1 respectively. If their average age is 36 years, what is the age of the son ?
    (A) 26 years (B) 25 years (C) 27 years
    (D) 24 years (E) 29 years (Ans : D)

    Directions–(45-47) Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below–
    A, B and C invested in a business in the ratio 21 : 19 : 30 respectively. A’s investment was Rs. 1,323.

    45. How much was the total investment of A, 8 and C ?
    (A) Rs. 4,110 (B) Rs. 4,440 (C) Rs. 4,001
    (D) Rs. 4,140 (E) Rs. 4,410 (Ans : E)

    46. How much was B’s investment?
    (A) Rs. 1,971 (B) Rs. 1,197 (C) Rs. 1,791
    (D) Rs. 1,917 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

    47. By how much amount was C’s investment greater than A’s investment?
    (A) Rs. 437 (B) Rs. 742 (C) Rs. 546 (D) Rs. 635 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

    48. A grocer sells an article worth Rs. 687 at Rs. 1052. How much is his approximate profit percentage?
    (A) 59 (B) 47 (C) 61 (D) 53 (E) 49 (Ans : D)

    49. The floor of a hall that measures 19 metres breadth and 63 metres length has been tiled at a total cost of Rs. 47,880. What is the cost of tiling per square metre?
    (A) Rs. 30 (B) Rs. 20 (C) Rs. 40 (D) Rs. 50 (E) Rs. 10 (Ans : C)

    50. A train travels 4473 kilometres at a speed of 71 km/hr, in 67 hours. If every halt of the train was for 20 minutes, how many halts did the train take in the 67 hour journey?
    (A) 11 (B) 15 (C) 13 (D) 12 (E) More than 15 (Ans : D)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination © 2017 Frontier Theme