TNPSC CCSE IV Exam | Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination

100% Free Study Materials (Books) Download – Current Affairs | E Books | Previous Year old solved question paper | Syllabus | Answer key | Results | Online Application Registration -2018-2019

SSCNR Delhi Recruitment 2016 Exam-2018-2019-2020

35. A bus covers a distance of 624 km in 780 minutes. What is the average speed of the bus in km/hr?
(A) 44 km/hr (B) 48 km/hr (C) 52 km/hr (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these (Ans : B)

36. The average age of a class of 40 boys was 20 years, the average age of 12 of them was 22 years and that of another 18 was 17 years. Find the average age of the remaining boys?
(A) 19 years (B) 21 years (C) 17 years (D) 23 years (E) None of these (Ans : D)

37. If the cost of 14 kg of wheat of a particular quality Rs. 378, what is the cost of 49 kg of wheat of same quality ?
(A) Rs. 1,223 (B) Rs. 1,323 (C) Rs. 1,332 (D) Rs. 1,232 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

38. The product of two consecutive even numbers is 2208. What is the greater number?
(A) 46 (B) 52 (C) 54 (D) 48 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download

Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, English Admit card download, English Aptitude tricks Download, English Computer Questions and Answers Download, English Current Affairs pdf materials Download, English Date, English Pattern | Syllabus Download, English General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, English Hall ticket download, English Objective type questions Download, English Old question papers and answer Download, English Practice Work Book Download, English Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, English Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, English Study Guides PDF Download, English Study Materials Books Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download, Study Materials Books Download, Admit card download, Aptitude tricks Download, Computer Questions and Answers Download, Current Affairs pdf materials Download, Date, Pattern | Syllabus Download, General Knowledge Questions and Answers Download, Hall ticket download, Objective type questions Download, Old question papers and answer Download, Practice Work Book Download, Preliminary and main question papers with answers Download, Previous Year solved model Question papers with answer Download, Study Guides PDF Download

 

39. The ages of Suresh and Jagat are in the ratio of 14 : 17 respectively. After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 17 : 20. What is the difference in their ages?
(A) 8 years (B) 12 years (C) 9 years (D) 15 years (E) None of these (Ans : C)

40. What would be the simple interest obtained on an amount of Rs. 4,450 at the rate of 9 p.c.p.a. for 2 years?
(A) Rs. 807 (B) Rs. 811 (C) Rs. 810 (D) Rs. 801 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

41. A, B and C divide an amount of Rs. 9,405 amongst themselves in the ratio of 2 : 5 : 8 respectively. What is B’s share in the amount?
(A) Rs. 2,508 (B) Rs. 3,762 (C) Rs. 1,881 (D) Rs. 3,135 (E) None of these (Ans : D)

42. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
723 » 37 x (9)2 + 100 = ?
(A) 2367 (B) 3562 (C) 2875 (D) 980 (E) 1683 (Ans : E)

43. There are 375 employees in a company. Out of which 20% got transferred to different places. How many such employees are there who got transfer?
(A) 300 (B) 75 (C) 225 (D) 125 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

44. The average of 4 consecutive odd numbers A, B, C and D is 52. What is the product of A and C ?
(A) 2499 (B) 2597 (C) 2695 (D) 2805 (E) None of these (Ans : B)

45. 42% of a number is 2457. What is the number?
(A) 5750 (B) 5800 (C) 5825 (D) 5875 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

46. The cost of 15 pens and 24 dictionaries together is Rs. 4,266. What is the cost of 5 pens and 8 dictionaries together?
(A) Rs. 948 (B) Rs. 1,896 (C) Rs. 1,422 (D) Rs. 2,133 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

47. Rashi deposits an amount Rs. 95,000 at the rate of 12 p. c. p. a. simple interest for 4 years. What total amount will Rashi get at the end of 4 years?
(A) Rs. 45,600 (B) Rs. 93,100 (C) Rs. 1,40,600 (D) Rs. 1,88,100 (E) None of these (Ans : C)

48. In an examination it is required to get 875 out of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 630 marks and is declared failed by 14% marks. What are the maximum aggregate marks a student can get?
(A) 1750 (B) 1775 (C) 1825 (D) 1850 (E) 1900 (Ans : A)

49. The total number of students (both boys and girls together) in a school is 1560. If the number of girls in the school is 880, then what is the respective ratio of the total number of boys to the total number of girls in that school?
(A) 17 : 22 (B) 22 : 17 (C) 9 : 11 (D) 11 : 9 (E) None of these (Ans : A)

50. Find the average of the following set of scores–
342, 453, 449, 467, 389
(A) 367 (B) 397 (C) 417 (D) 423 (E) None of these (Ans : E)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination © 2017 Frontier Theme