Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination

100% Free Study Materials (Books) Download – Current Affairs | E Books | Previous Year old solved question paper | Syllabus | Answer key | Results | Online Application Registration -2015-2016



Model Question papers with answer

Delhi University Recruitment 2017 Online Application Form 378 Posts Exam

41. The fuel in a nuclear reactor is— (A) Graphite (B) Heavy water (C) Cadmium (D) Uranium Ans : (D) 42. Which of the following occupies 22•4 litres at N.T.P. ? (A) 17 gms NH3 (B) 22 gms CO2 (C) 1.7 gms NH3 (D) 4.4 gms CO2 Ans : (A) 43. The President of India […]

Recruitment in Haryana Staff Selection Commission (HSSC) for 5532 Posts | Government Job

21. Keenan stadium is located at— (A) Jamshedpur (B) Cuttack (C) Patna (D) Ranchi Ans : (A) 22. The circulation of blood in closed circulatory system was discovered by— (A) Francis Darwin (B) William Harvey (C) G. Mendel (D) Hippocrates Ans : (B) 23. Vitamin K is necessary for blood clotting because it plays a vital role in the […]

Gujarat Subordinate Service Selection Board (GSSSB) for 948 Posts | Government Job

1. The Chief Justice of Pakistan’s Supreme Court suspended last year by President Musharraf was— (A) Shaukat Aziz (B) Anees Fahim (C) Ifthikar Chaudhury (D) Farooq Leghari Ans : (C) 2. Which of the following organizations has set the target of reducing Greenhouse gas emissions by 50% by the year 2050 ? (A) United Nations (B) UNDP (C) […]

670 APPSC Computer Operator cum Jr. Asst. Posts Recruitment 2017 Exam

11. The first President of India was? (a) Mr. Sanjiva Reddy (b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (c) Dr. V.V Giri (d) Dr. Zakir Hussain Answer: Dr. Rajendra Prasad 12. Which of the following was Satyajit Ray associated with? (a) Classical Music (b) Commercial Art (c) Film Direction (d) Classical Dance Answer: Film Direction 13. The most […]

OAVS Recruitment 2017 Apply for 1090 Principal and Teaching Posts

The treaty of Mangalore was signed between? (a) The English East India Company and Haidar Ali (b) The English East India Company and Tipu Sultan (c) Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut (d) The French East India Company and Tipu Sultan Answer: The English East India Company and Tipu Sultan   The Venetian traveler […]

ERDO Recruitment 2017 Apply for 14732 BTT, DEO, Teacher Post Exam

What are Ductless glands? Answer: Endocrine glands   Chemical messengers? Answer: Hormones   The organs which are influenced by hormones? Answer: Target organs   Master gland of the body? Answer: Pituitary gland   Growth hormone? Answer: Somatotrophin   An abnormality in children due to the hyposecretion of somatotrophin? Answer: Dwarfism   An abnormality in children […]

Ordnance Factory recruitment 2017 for 6948 ITI Apprentice available @ofb.gov.in

A bleaching agent? Answer: Chlorine   The second most chemically active element? Answer: Chlorine   The densest element? Answer: Osmium   Most chemically active element? Answer: Fluorine   Most electronegative element of the periodic table? Answer: Fluorine   The radioactive gaseous element? Answer: Radon   The second hardest natural substance? Answer: Corundum   The crystalline […]

UKSSSC Recruitment 2017 Apply Online for 1767 Group-C posts @ssc.uk.gov.in

Sodium kept in? Answer: Kerosene   Cooking gas contains more than 90%? Answer: Butane   Purest form of Carbon? Answer: Diamond   Biogas mainly contains? Answer: Methane   The most abundant Alkali metal is? Answer: Sodium   The metal used for Galvanisation of Iron sheets? Answer: Zinc   The wire of flash bulb is made […]

Andhra Pradesh PSC – APSPSC Recruitment 2017 – 504 Lecturers Vacancies Exam

11. Which one of the following States has passed a bill to regulate the interest rates on micro-finance ? (A) Odisha (B) Haryana (C) Karnataka (D) Kerala (E) Andhra Pradesh Ans : (E) 12. Which of the following rates are reviewed by the RBI at the time of periodical review of the policy ? (a) […]

Haryana SSC – HSSC Recruitment 2017 – 2460 Water Pump Operator, Supervisor & Various Vacancies Exam

1. Which of the following is a General Insurance Company functioning in India ? (A) Life Insurance Corporation of India (B) ICICI Prudential (C) Tata AIG (D) United India Insurance Company (E) All are General Insurance Companies Ans : (D) 2. Who amongst the following is the Regulator of Insurance sector in India ? (A) […]

UP Police Recruitment 2017-Apply for 2311 Jail Warder Jobs at www.prpb.gov.in

81. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ? Content — Schedule in the Constitution of India (A) Languages — Eighth Schedule (B) The forms of oaths or affirmations — Second Schedule (C) Allocation of seats in the Council of States — Fourth Schedule (D) Provisions as to disqualification on the ground […]

UP Police Vacancy 2016-17 Apply Online for 760 SI/ASI Post @uppbpb.gov.in

66. During the cultural revolution in China, public security organs known as workers provost corps were created for which of the following ? 1. Dealing with counter-revolutionary activities 2. Keeping surveillance over the activities of the Red Guard Select the correct answer using the codes given below : (A) 1 only (B) 2 only (C) […]

Commissionerate, Tribal Development Department (CTD) – Government of Gujarat Recruitment 2017 – 402 Vidhaya Sahayaka (Math / Science) Vacancies

56. Which one of the following was not identified by Almond as a stage of conversion process of a political system ? (A) Interest articulation (B) Interest aggregation (C) Political recruitment (D) Rule adjudication Ans : (D) 57. Consider the following political system— 1. Czech Republic 2. Malaysia 3. South Africa 4. Sri Lanka What is the […]

Uttar Pradesh Subordinate Service Selection Commission – UPSSSC Recruitment 2017 – 548 Junior Assistant/Junior Clerk Vacancies

41. Consider the following statements— The New Social Movements 1. do not seek ‘total’ change 2. are not class-based 3. do not believe in direct action Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? (A) 2 and 3 only (B) 1 and 2 only (C) 3 only (D) 1, 2 and 3 Ans : […]

Karnataka PSC – KPSC Recruitment 2017 – 1254 Geologist, Assistant Engineer & Various Vacancies

31. Consider the following— 1. Decentralization 2. Labour-intensive industry 3. Promotion of Indian languages vis-a-vis English 4. Opposition to caste system Which of the above were the central tenets of Lohia-inspired socialism in India ? (A) 1 and 2 only (B) 2 and 3 only (C) 1, 3 and 4 only (D) 1, 2, 3 […]

Odisha Sub-Ordinate Staff Selection Commission – OSSSC Recruitment 2017 – 456 Supervisor Vacancies

21. Consider the following classics of Marxism— 1. The German Ideology (Marx and Engels) 2. The Paris Commune (Marx) 3. The Critique of the Gotha Programme (Marx) 4. State and Revolution (Lenin) Which of the above are a strong endorsement of direct democracy ? (A) 1, 2 and 3 (B) 2, 3 and 4 (C) […]

Uttar Pradesh Jal Nigam – UPJN Recruitment 2017 – 383 Routine Clerk & Steno Vacancies

11. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (a) Natural Right (b) Legal Right (c) Moral Right (d) Cultural Right List-II 1. Immanuel Kant 2. Jeremy Bentham 3. Will Kymlicka 4. H. L. A. Hart Codes : (a) (b) (c) (d) (A) 4 2 1 […]

Office of the Principal Chief Conservator of Forest – Government of Assam Recruitment 2017 – 710 Junior Assistant, Forest Guard & Various Vacancies

1. Which one of the following thinkers proposed the criterion of falsifiability as the measure of scientific truth ? (A) Levi-Strauss (B) Max Weber (C) Karl Popper (D) Karl Marx Ans : (C) 2. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists— List-I (a) The State comes […]

MPSC Police Recruitment 2017 – Sub Inspector PSI 750 Post Apply Online

15. Which one of the following is the period of 12th Five Year Plan ? (A) 2007-2012 (B) 2012-2017 (C) 2010-2015 (D) 2006-2011 Ans : (B) 16. In India, National Income is computed by which of the following ? (A) Planning Commission (B) Ministry of Finance (C) Central Statistical Organisation (D) Reserve Bank of India […]

UTC Uttarakhand Transport Recruitment 2017 – 386 Driver Posts Latest Jobs

Nagarjun Sagar Dam is situated in which State of India ? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Orissa Ans : (B) 2. The Himalayan Mountain Ranges are not a part of which of the following States ? (A) Uttarakhand (B) Uttar Pradesh (C) Sikkim (D) Himachal Pradesh Ans : (B) 3. Which […]

Northern Railway Recruitment 2017 – 270 ASM, Goods Guard Vacancy www.rrcnr.org

Sometimes back, Parliament of which country has given extension of six months to Constitutional Assembly to frame new Constitution ? (A) Bhutan (B) Nepal (C) China (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 42. By the end of which year, America has given a call to withdraw 33,000 soldiers from Afghanistan ? (A) 2012 […]

KPSC SDA FDA Recruitment 2017 For 823 Vacancies at www.kpsc.kar.nic.in

26. How many players play on the ground from one team in Kho-kho, Kabaddi, Volleyball and Basketball respectively ? (A) 7, 9, 5, 6  (B) 5, 6, 7, 9 (C) 9, 7, 6, 5  (D) 7, 5, 6, 9 Ans : (C) 27. Which of the following awards is given by the Madhya Pradesh government […]

TNPSC Admit Card 2016 for TNPSC Group 4 | VAO Candidates Available at www.tnpsc.gov.in

1. From where the first Jan Shatabdi express was started? (a) Bombay (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Madras (Ans : a) 2. In which year, the first Air conditioned coach was started? (a) 1930 (b) 1933 (c) 1936 (d) 1939 (Ans : c) 3. In which part of the country the first Air conditioned coach was manufactured? […]

AP Police Recruitment 2016 Apply for 4548 SI Constable Vacancies at www.appolice.gov.in Exam

1. In which country. the track was made up of stone first time? (a) England (b) America (c) Greece (d) Rome (Ans : c) 2. In which country was flanze wheel invented? (a) Germany (b) Japan (c) Europe (d) Russia (Ans : a) 3. Jesap was the engineer who first made the railway line of […]

DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2016 Fill the Application Form for 11278 Vacancies at www.deeassam.gov.in Exam

31. Which of the following books is written by V. S. Naipaul ? (A) A Handful of Dust (B) A House for Mr. Biswas (C) A Passage to India (D) Darkness at Noon (E) None of these Ans : (B) 32. With which one of the following countries, India has signed agreement to build Multi Model […]

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 – 725 Intelligence Assistant Vacancies Exam

16. In which one of the following States, Jaitapur Nuclear Power plant is proposed to be set up ? (A) Gujarat (B) Haryana (C) Odisha (D) Karnataka (E) Maharashtra Ans : (E) 17. According to Planning Commission, in how many years shall the per capita income in India become double ? (A) Nine (B) Five […]

Telangana State Public Service Commission – TSPSC Recruitment 2016 – 1032 Prohibition & Excise Sub Inspector, Deputy Tehsildar & Various Vacancies Exam

1. Which of the following is a General Insurance Company functioning in India ? (A) Life Insurance Corporation of India (B) ICICI Prudential (C) Tata AIG (D) United India Insurance Company (E) All are General Insurance Companies Ans : (D) 2. Who amongst the following is the Regulator of Insurance sector in India ? (A) […]

DEE Assam Teacher Recruitment 2016 Exam

Chemical nature of laughing gas is – (A) Nitric oxide (B) Hydrogen chloride (C) Nitrous oxide (D) Sulphur dioxide Ans : (C) 36. The difference between isotopes of an element is due to the presence of a different number of – (A) protons (B) neutrons (C) electrons (D) photons Ans : (B) 37. The increasing […]

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 725 Posts Exam

16. Which of the following is called the ‘Crossroads of the Pacific’ ? (A) Tonga (B) Fiji (C) Hawaii (D) Ellice Ans : (B) 17. Which one of the following is an act of man that disturbs the ecological balance ? (A) Vanamahotsav (B) Afforestation (C) Lumbering (D) Social forestry Ans : (C) 18. Which […]

Telangana State Public Service Commission (TSPSC) for 1032 Posts Exam

1. Gross Domestic Product is the monetary value of – (A) stock of goods and services (B) all final goods and services produced in a year (C) goods produced for the market only (D) goods produced for the market and for self consumption. Ans : (B) 2. Which one of the following market structures has […]

SPSC Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 1032 Posts Exam

Which of the following stars lies nearest to our solar system ? (A) Barnard’s Star (B) Sirius A (C) Alpha Centauri A (D) Proxima Centauri Ans : (D) 2. Of the total water on the earth, fresh water reserves constitute approximately— (A) 5•8% (B) 4•5% (C) 2•59% (D) 1•2% Ans : (C) 3. The term ‘Bishop’ in sports is related to— […]

Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 320 Posts Exam

Rs. 22,100 amounted to Rs. 70,941 at a rate of thirteen per cent (simple interest). For how long was the money deposited ? (A) 14 years (B) 13 years (C) 12 years (D) 16 years (E) None of these (Ans : E) 32. A train covers a distance of 4800 kilo metres in 73 hours. What […]

PSSSB Recruitment 2016 Exam

2. √3136 =? (A) 36 (B) 54 (C) 66 (D) 46 (E) None of these (Ans : E) 3. (595 + 62) » 73 = ? (A) 9 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 7 (E) 5 (Ans : A) 4. 552/15 of 315/? = 23 (A) 421 (B) 330 (C) 504 (D) 205 (E) None of these (Ans : C) […]

SSCNR Delhi Recruitment 2016 Exam

35. A bus covers a distance of 624 km in 780 minutes. What is the average speed of the bus in km/hr? (A) 44 km/hr (B) 48 km/hr (C) 52 km/hr (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these (Ans : B) 36. The average age of a class of 40 boys was 20 years, […]

MP Paschim Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran – MPWZ Recruitment 2016 – 573 Line Attendant Vacancies Exam

1. 54% of 674 = ? (A) 384.18 (B) 390.92 (C) 363.96 (D) 370.7 (E) None of these (Ans : C) 2. 161.84 – 22.19 + 76.63 = ? (A) 229.38 (B) 216.28 (C) 237.98 (D) 204.78 (E) None of these (Ans : B) 3. (13679 + 17171 – 28004) × ? = 34152 (A) 11 (B) […]

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 – 725 Intelligence Assistant Vacancies Exam

26. A ‘Lead’ means— (A) A buyer (B) A seller (C) Employee (D) Employer (E) None of these (Ans : B) 27. DSA means— (A) District Sales Authority (B) Direct Selling Agent (C) Distributor and Sales Agents (D) Distributor and State Agent (E) None of these (Ans : B) 28. A DSA’s main function is— […]

Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination © 2017 Exam.100view.com