TNPSC CCSE IV Exam | Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination

100% Free Study Materials (Books) Download – Current Affairs | E Books | Previous Year old solved question paper | Syllabus | Answer key | Results | Online Application Registration -2018-2019

Tag: Online Test previous year | old question papers

TNPSC Admit Card 2016 for TNPSC Group 4 | VAO Candidates Available at www.tnpsc.gov.in-2018-2019-2020

1. From where the first Jan Shatabdi express was started? (a) Bombay (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Madras (Ans : a) 2. In which year, the first Air conditioned coach was started? (a) 1930 (b) 1933 (c) 1936 (d) 1939 (Ans : c) 3. In which part of the country the first Air conditioned coach was manufactured? […]

AP Police Recruitment 2016 Apply for 4548 SI Constable Vacancies at www.appolice.gov.in Exam-2018-2019-2020

1. In which country. the track was made up of stone first time? (a) England (b) America (c) Greece (d) Rome (Ans : c) 2. In which country was flanze wheel invented? (a) Germany (b) Japan (c) Europe (d) Russia (Ans : a) 3. Jesap was the engineer who first made the railway line of […]

DEE Assam Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2016 Fill the Application Form for 11278 Vacancies at www.deeassam.gov.in Exam-2018-2019-2020

31. Which of the following books is written by V. S. Naipaul ? (A) A Handful of Dust (B) A House for Mr. Biswas (C) A Passage to India (D) Darkness at Noon (E) None of these Ans : (B) 32. With which one of the following countries, India has signed agreement to build Multi Model […]

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 – 725 Intelligence Assistant Vacancies Exam-2018-2019-2020

16. In which one of the following States, Jaitapur Nuclear Power plant is proposed to be set up ? (A) Gujarat (B) Haryana (C) Odisha (D) Karnataka (E) Maharashtra Ans : (E) 17. According to Planning Commission, in how many years shall the per capita income in India become double ? (A) Nine (B) Five […]

Telangana State Public Service Commission – TSPSC Recruitment 2016 – 1032 Prohibition & Excise Sub Inspector, Deputy Tehsildar & Various Vacancies Exam-2018-2019-2020

1. Which of the following is a General Insurance Company functioning in India ? (A) Life Insurance Corporation of India (B) ICICI Prudential (C) Tata AIG (D) United India Insurance Company (E) All are General Insurance Companies Ans : (D) 2. Who amongst the following is the Regulator of Insurance sector in India ? (A) […]

DEE Assam Teacher Recruitment 2016 Exam-2018-2019-2020

Chemical nature of laughing gas is – (A) Nitric oxide (B) Hydrogen chloride (C) Nitrous oxide (D) Sulphur dioxide Ans : (C) 36. The difference between isotopes of an element is due to the presence of a different number of – (A) protons (B) neutrons (C) electrons (D) photons Ans : (B) 37. The increasing […]

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 725 Posts Exam-2018-2019-2020

16. Which of the following is called the ‘Crossroads of the Pacific’ ? (A) Tonga (B) Fiji (C) Hawaii (D) Ellice Ans : (B) 17. Which one of the following is an act of man that disturbs the ecological balance ? (A) Vanamahotsav (B) Afforestation (C) Lumbering (D) Social forestry Ans : (C) 18. Which […]

Telangana State Public Service Commission (TSPSC) for 1032 Posts Exam-2018-2019-2020

1. Gross Domestic Product is the monetary value of – (A) stock of goods and services (B) all final goods and services produced in a year (C) goods produced for the market only (D) goods produced for the market and for self consumption. Ans : (B) 2. Which one of the following market structures has […]

SPSC Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 1032 Posts Exam-2018-2019-2020

Which of the following stars lies nearest to our solar system ? (A) Barnard’s Star (B) Sirius A (C) Alpha Centauri A (D) Proxima Centauri Ans : (D) 2. Of the total water on the earth, fresh water reserves constitute approximately— (A) 5•8% (B) 4•5% (C) 2•59% (D) 1•2% Ans : (C) 3. The term ‘Bishop’ in sports is related to— […]

Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2016 Online Application Form 320 Posts Exam-2018-2019-2020

Rs. 22,100 amounted to Rs. 70,941 at a rate of thirteen per cent (simple interest). For how long was the money deposited ? (A) 14 years (B) 13 years (C) 12 years (D) 16 years (E) None of these (Ans : E) 32. A train covers a distance of 4800 kilo metres in 73 hours. What […]

PSSSB Recruitment 2016 Exam-2018-2019-2020

2. √3136 =? (A) 36 (B) 54 (C) 66 (D) 46 (E) None of these (Ans : E) 3. (595 + 62) » 73 = ? (A) 9 (B) 6 (C) 8 (D) 7 (E) 5 (Ans : A) 4. 552/15 of 315/? = 23 (A) 421 (B) 330 (C) 504 (D) 205 (E) None of these (Ans : C) […]

SSCNR Delhi Recruitment 2016 Exam-2018-2019-2020

35. A bus covers a distance of 624 km in 780 minutes. What is the average speed of the bus in km/hr? (A) 44 km/hr (B) 48 km/hr (C) 52 km/hr (D) Cannot be determined (E) None of these (Ans : B) 36. The average age of a class of 40 boys was 20 years, […]

MP Paschim Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran – MPWZ Recruitment 2016 – 573 Line Attendant Vacancies Exam-2018-2019-2020

1. 54% of 674 = ? (A) 384.18 (B) 390.92 (C) 363.96 (D) 370.7 (E) None of these (Ans : C) 2. 161.84 – 22.19 + 76.63 = ? (A) 229.38 (B) 216.28 (C) 237.98 (D) 204.78 (E) None of these (Ans : B) 3. (13679 + 17171 – 28004) × ? = 34152 (A) 11 (B) […]

Punjab Police Recruitment 2016 – 725 Intelligence Assistant Vacancies Exam-2018-2019-2020

26. A ‘Lead’ means— (A) A buyer (B) A seller (C) Employee (D) Employer (E) None of these (Ans : B) 27. DSA means— (A) District Sales Authority (B) Direct Selling Agent (C) Distributor and Sales Agents (D) Distributor and State Agent (E) None of these (Ans : B) 28. A DSA’s main function is— […]

Question Papers with Answers for All Competitive Examination © 2017 Frontier Theme